Ticker reaction data

Sweetgreen, Inc. Class A (SG)

SG moved a median of 0.00% 30 minutes after news, and -0.04% by the close. How SG actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 416 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

SG’s median reaction, across the day.

0.00%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any SG news
50%
Moved up
Share of SG news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.04%
Median to close
Where SG typically settles by the closing bell
SG median reaction to newsSG median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.08%, 30-min +0.00%, 60-min -0.21%, to close -0.04%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.08%30-min: +0.00%60-min: -0.21%to close: -0.04%+0.08%+0.00%-0.21%-0.04%-0.21%0+0.08%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
SG median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.08%54%416
30-min0.00%50%416
60-min-0.21%45%416
to close-0.04%48%411
Where SG reactions landvs 416 measured SG reactions
SGMiddle 50% · -1.28% to +1.09%Zero: 0.00%Median: 0.00%Median 0.00%-2.00%0+2.00%
Middle 50% of SG reactions-1.28% to +1.09%
Median reaction (30-min)0.00%
Measured reactions416
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Sweetgreen, Inc. Class A news events land between -1.28% and +1.09% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How SG reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades21-0.54%48%-1.13%
Analyst downgrades27+0.66%56%+1.59%
Coverage initiations25-1.20%16%+0.90%
Rating reiterations126-0.24%40%+0.18%
Price-target raises35-0.07%46%+0.49%
Price-target cuts42+0.09%50%+1.12%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how SG ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how SG usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when SG moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to SG's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ SG Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent SG events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Sweetgreen Refreshes its Housemade Beverage Lineup with New FlavorsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.11%+3.49%
Sweetgreen Announces Lauren Crowley as Chief People OfficerPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.11%+5.51%
Sweetgreen to Announce Third Quarter 2026 Results on November 5, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.11%+5.51%
Sweetgreen Names Molly Baz Its First Chef in Residence, Debuting Three New Lunch OrdersPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.66%+4.17%
Sweetgreen Makes Its Northeast Florida Debut With First-Ever Jacksonville Location Opening at St. Johns Town CenterPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.33%-2.66%
Sweetgreen Makes Brussels the Object of Desire in New “Fall’s Best Dressed” CampaignPress releaseBusiness Wire+3.45%+5.49%
Sweetgreen to Plant Roots in Salt Lake City with First Utah Location Opening September 8Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.23%-2.93%
Form 8-K Sweetgreen, Inc. For: Aug 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.42%+0.43%
Sweetgreen Expands Its “sweetlane” Footprint With First-Ever East Coast Location Opening in McLean, VirginiaPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.26%+0.87%
Sweetgreen and Fishwife Bring Tinned Fish to the Menu for the First Time, with Summer NiçoisePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.64%-0.92%
Form 10-Q Sweetgreen, Inc. For: Jun 28SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-7.88%-3.23%
Form 8-K Sweetgreen, Inc. For: Aug 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-7.88%-3.23%
Sweetgreen, Inc. Announces Second Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-7.88%-3.23%
Sweetgreen to Announce Second Quarter 2026 Results on August 6, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-1.27%+2.80%
Sweetgreen Celebrates Peak Peach Season With New Limited-Time Alice Waters’ Peach & Goat Cheese SaladPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.73%-5.38%
Sweetgreen Opens Its First-Ever Nashville Location in the GulchPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.00%+0.17%
Form 8-K Sweetgreen, Inc. For: Jun 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.79%+3.98%
Sweetgreen Knows You Wait All Year for ThisPress releaseBusiness Wire+4.84%+7.67%
Sweetgreen to Participate in Upcoming Investor ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+6.10%+5.32%
Sweetgreen Appoints Cindy Olsen as Chief Strategy OfficerPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.02%-6.56%
Form 10-Q Sweetgreen, Inc. For: Mar 29SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+3.48%-0.71%
Form 8-K Sweetgreen, Inc. For: May 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+3.48%-0.71%
Sweetgreen, Inc. Announces First Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+3.48%-0.71%
Sweetgreen Brings Wraps Nationwide in Its Biggest Launch YetPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.36%-1.58%
Sweetgreen Names Ryan Slemons Chief Development OfficerPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.22%+0.88%
Sweetgreen Debuts New “Faces of the Farm” Feature on Texas Farmer Who Built an Organic Farm Against the OddsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.91%+2.43%
Form ARS Sweetgreen, Inc. For: Dec 28SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-1.33%-2.06%
Form DEF 14A Sweetgreen, Inc. For: Jun 11SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-1.33%-2.06%
Form DEFA14A Sweetgreen, Inc.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-1.33%-2.06%
Sweetgreen to Announce First Quarter 2026 Results on May 7, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.87%-1.92%
Sweetgreen Continues Menu Innovation with New KBBQ Chicken OfferingPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.58%-4.81%
Sweetgreen Brings Sunshine to Spring Menu with the New Chicken Sesame CrunchPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.20%+1.95%
Sweetgreen to Participate in Upcoming Investor ConferencesPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.21%+5.89%
Form 10-K Sweetgreen, Inc. For: Dec 28SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.52%-3.48%
Form 8-K Sweetgreen, Inc. For: Feb 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.52%-3.48%
Sweetgreen, Inc. Announces Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year 2025 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.52%-3.48%
Sweetgreen Expands Beyond the Bowl with the Launch of WrapsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.00%+0.56%
Sweetgreen is “Here For The Bowl”Press releaseBusiness Wire+2.01%-8.82%
Feta Joins Sweetgreen’s Menu Alongside New Winter Harvest BowlPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.00%+0.99%
Sweetgreen to Announce Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Results on February 26, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-1.57%-3.62%
Sweetgreen Launches New Menu in Collaboration with Function Health, Designed by Dr. Mark HymanPress releaseBusiness Wire+4.59%+8.30%
Form 8-K Sweetgreen, Inc. For: Dec 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+4.59%+8.30%
Sweetgreen Completes Sale of Spyce to WonderPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.90%-2.54%
After 20 Years, Sweetgreen Announces the Retirement of Co-Founder and Chief Brand Officer Nathaniel RuPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.89%+2.47%
Sweetgreen Launches ‘Tis the Seasoned $10 Harvest Bowl with Blackened ChickenPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.63%-3.27%
Sweetgreen Makes Its Sacramento Debut with Two New LocationsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.46%+2.31%
Sweetgreen Highlights Fourth-Generation Freitas Brothers Farms in New Faces of the Farm FeaturePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.44%-3.07%
Sweetgreen Launches First-Ever 106g Power Max Protein Bowl, Expanding Its Protein-Forward Menu Alongside New Caramelized Garlic Steak EntréesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.35%+3.48%
Sweetgreen Grows Its “Sweetlane” Footprint with First-Ever Infinite Kitchen Drive-Thru Opening in Costa MesaPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.09%-2.61%
Sweetgreen Launches Macro Tracking Tool to Fuel the Protein EraPress releaseBusiness Wire-4.56%-6.54%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the SG section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else SG is measured.

SG earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Sweetgreen, Inc. Class A's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled SG news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 416 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 50% of SG's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does SG's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does SG react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗