Ticker reaction data

Truist Financial Corporation (TFC)

TFC moved a median of +0.10% 30 minutes after news, and +0.08% by the close. How TFC actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 466 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

TFC’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.10%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any TFC news
59%
Moved up
Share of TFC news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.08%
Median to close
Where TFC typically settles by the closing bell
TFC median reaction to newsTFC median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.02%, 30-min +0.10%, 60-min +0.11%, to close +0.08%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.02%30-min: +0.10%60-min: +0.11%to close: +0.08%+0.02%+0.10%+0.11%+0.08%0+0.11%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
TFC median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.02%53%461
30-min+0.10%59%465
60-min+0.11%58%465
to close+0.08%54%463
Where TFC reactions landvs 466 measured TFC reactions
TFCMiddle 50% · -0.28% to +0.47%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.10%Median +0.10%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of TFC reactions-0.28% to +0.47%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.10%
Measured reactions466
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Truist Financial Corporation news events land between -0.28% and +0.47% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How TFC reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades55+0.05%55%-0.08%
Analyst downgrades54+0.14%63%+0.01%
Coverage initiations10+0.23%90%+0.41%
Rating reiterations106-0.01%46%-0.07%
Price-target raises55+0.04%56%+0.07%
Price-target cuts18-0.11%33%+0.06%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how TFC ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how TFC usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when TFC moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to TFC's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ TFC Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent TFC events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Form 8-K TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP For: Oct 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.23%+0.38%
Form 8-K TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP For: Oct 16SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.23%+0.38%
Truist announces leadership appointmentsPress releasePR Newswire+1.23%+0.38%
Truist publiceert de resultaten van het derde kwartaal van 2026Press releasePR Newswire+1.23%+0.38%
Truist reports third quarter 2026 resultsPress releaseCanada Newswire+1.23%+0.38%
Truist Foundation announces $250,000 grant ahead of Hurricane Isaias landfallPress releasePR Newswire+0.69%+0.89%
Urban Strategies, Inc. Receives $1.5 Million Truist Grant to Advance Community Wealth Building and Expand Capital for Emerging BusinessesPress releasePR Newswire+0.04%-0.13%
Two Years After Hurricane Helene, $4 Million in New Grants from the Center for Disaster Philanthropy Support Long-Term Recovery Efforts in Western North CarolinaPress releasePR Web+0.32%+0.81%
Truist announces third quarter 2026 earnings call detailsPress releasePR Newswire-0.41%+0.17%
Truist announces redemption of subordinated notes due October 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.41%+0.17%
Truist advances AI to create more meaningful client interactionsPress releasePR Newswire+0.08%-0.26%
Tory Sherman joins Truist Wealth as Wealth Brokerage national directorPress releasePR Newswire+0.58%+1.02%
Truist delivers 2 billion AI-powered proactive insights helping clients move forward with confidencePress releasePR Newswire+0.58%+1.02%
From relief to recovery: Truist and Truist Foundation surpass halfway point of $725 million Truist Cares for Western North Carolina commitmentPress releasePR Newswire+0.38%+0.44%
Truist names Harold Ford Jr. to strategic advisory rolePress releasePR Newswire+0.04%-0.51%
Truist to speak at Barclays Global Financial Services ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.38%+0.44%
Truist Premier deepens commitment to advice-led banking for mass affluent clientsPress releasePR Newswire-0.43%-1.14%
Truist names banking veteran Shirley Morejon as Tennessee regional presidentPress releasePR Newswire+0.55%+0.46%
Truist declares common and preferred stock dividendsPress releasePR Newswire+0.25%-0.51%
Truist names John Stucker as Middle Market Sales LeaderPress releasePR Newswire+0.32%+1.28%
Truist Securities names Craig Mineard Co-Head of TMT Investment BankingPress releasePR Newswire+0.92%+0.17%
Truist hires Shimna Sameer as head of Truist WealthPress releasePR Newswire-0.23%+0.41%
Truist rapporteert de resultaten van het tweede kwartaal van 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.53%-0.94%
Truist reports second quarter 2026 resultsPress releaseCanada Newswire-0.53%-0.94%
Alterra IOS Secures $400 Million Industrial Outdoor Storage Refinancing From Truist and KeyBankPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.19%+1.01%
Truist announces release of 2026 CCAR resultsPress releasePR Newswire-0.96%-0.69%
Truist announces second quarter 2026 earnings call detailsPress releasePR Newswire+1.05%+0.91%
Truist announces Michael P. Lyons as incoming CEOPress releasePR Newswire+0.17%-5.96%
The Acceleration Project & Truist Foundation Collaborate to Expand EDGE, the Financial Coaching Program for Small BusinessesPress releasePR Newswire+0.05%+1.36%
Truist Foundation announces new Inspire Awards Challenge to support adult workers in the age of AIPress releasePR Newswire-0.24%+0.65%
Grandbridge launches Master Servicing following ratings approval, expanding Truist's Commercial Mortgage Servicing BusinessPress releasePR Newswire+1.08%+0.47%
Catherine Bessant joins Truist board of directorsPress releasePR Newswire+1.08%+0.47%
Truist names Lindsey Stampone as regional president for Pennsylvania and New JerseyPress releasePR Newswire+0.69%-0.47%
Truist announces redemption of senior notes due June 2027Press releasePR Newswire+0.21%-0.75%
Truist to speak at the Morgan Stanley U.S. Financials ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.20%+0.69%
Truist to speak at Bernstein Annual Strategic Decisions ConferencePress releasePR Newswire-0.32%-2.41%
Truist announces redemption of senior notes due May 2027Press releasePR Newswire-0.54%-0.44%
Truist declares common and preferred stock dividendsPress releasePR Newswire+0.31%-0.84%
Truist rapporteert de resultaten van het eerste kwartaal van 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.09%+0.34%
Truist reports first quarter 2026 resultsPress releaseCanada Newswire+2.91%+3.75%
Veteran Loan Fund launches Accelerator to boost Veteran and Military Spouse businessesPress releasePR Newswire-0.03%+0.29%
Truist announces first quarter 2026 earnings call detailsPress releasePR Newswire+0.11%-0.66%
Form ARS TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.37%-0.09%
Form DEF 14A TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP For: Apr 28SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.37%-0.09%
Form DEFA14A TRUIST FINANCIAL CORPSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.37%-0.09%
Truist expands open banking capabilities with PlaidPress releasePR Newswire-0.49%-0.60%
Truist expands Enterprise Payments sales leadership as payments growth acceleratesPress releasePR Newswire+0.17%-0.30%
Truist Securities appoints Matthew Miller as head of mergers & acquisitionsPress releasePR Newswire+1.48%+1.30%
Sheffield Financial, Triumph extend multiyear retail financing partnershipPress releasePR Newswire+0.18%+1.02%
Truist Wealth expands investment solutions with cryptocurrencyPress releasePR Newswire+0.18%+1.02%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the TFC section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else TFC is measured.

TFC earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Truist Financial Corporation's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled TFC news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 466 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 59% of TFC's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does TFC's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does TFC react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗